SofiesSecret NEW Pet Wipes Available on Amazon 100 & 400 Sheets

Safflower (Carthamnus Tinctorius) Oil

(Carth-am-nus | Tinct-or-ius)

CAS Registry Number: 8001-23-8

 

Safflower oil plays an important role in hair and skin care as it promotes hair growth and prevents loss of proteins. Safflower oil also is a moisturizer, fights against acne, avoids appearance of wrinkles and scars and enhances the elasticity of skin.

Sage (Salvia Officinalis) Oil

(Sal-via | Offic-in-alis)

CAS Registry Number: 8016-63-5

 

Sage oil provides many benefits to your hair and skin. The antioxidants in sage oil provides anti-againg properties, acts as a toner for oily skin, and even fights against acne. Sage oil also stimulates hair growth and adds a natural healthy shine.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

(Buty-ro-sper-mum | Par-kii)

CAS Registry Number: 194043-92-0

 

Native to Africa, Shea Butter is a vegetable fat that is derived from the fruit of a tree known as Vitellaria or Kartie Tree. Shea Butter is used as an emollient and is a rich sourse of antioxidants, which include epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, gallocatechin gallate, epigallocatechin gallate, and quercetin. Shea Butter is used in personal care/cosmetic products as a skin-conditioning agent and viscosity-increasing agent. Its dermal conditioner functions to help retain moisture and lessen the loss of water by creating a protective barrier on the skins surface. It also reduces the appearance of dry flakes and/or rough patches on skin. Shea Butter does not turn into a soap when it is in the presence of alkali and thus it is able to retain its moisturizing abilities due to its unsaponifiable fats.

Sodium Anisate

(So-di-um | An-i-sate)

CAS Registry Number: 536-45-8

&

Sodium Levulinate

(So-di-um | Lev-u-lin-ate)

CAS Registry Number: 19856-23-6

 

Sodium Anisate is derived from Fennel and Sodium Levulinate is derived from corn and they are both natural preservatives with antimicrobial properties and also used as a skin conditioning agent. Although little research has been conducted on these ingredients, the tests that have been made show promising results.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

(So-di-um | As-cor-byl | Phos-phate)

CAS Registry Number: 66170-10-3

 

Derived from citrus fruits, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a safe, stable (99%), water-soluble form of Vitamin C. It has the ability to prevent acne at concentrations above 1% and reduce inflammation caused by acne at 5% concentration. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate has anti-irritation, antibacterial, anti-acne properties and functions as an antioxidant.

Sodium Benzoate

(So-di-um | Ben-zo-ate)

CAS Registry Number: 532-32-1

 

A natural preservative found in (and derived from) cloves and plums. Some of the food you eat may naturally have Sodium Benzoate as well, such as apples (contain low levels of Sodium Benzoate). In personal care products and cosmetics, Sodium Benzoate is used to prevent bacterial and microbial contamination. In the case of Sodium Benzoate, it is mostly antifungal, which does not allow mold to grow on wipes (for example).

Sodium Chloride

(So-di-um | Chloride)

CAS Registry Number: 7440-23-5

 

Sodium Chloride, or better known as table salt is used in personal care and cosmetic products as a thickening (Viscosity) agent. Salt can be used in skin care products as a binding agent and also in scrub products. When used in shampoos, body washes and other non-soap products, it thickens the solution so the consistency of the shampoo (for example) has a nice texture and flow as opposed to being watery and too fluid to handle.

Sodium Citrate

(So-di-um | Cit-rate)

CAS Registry Number: 68-04-2

 

Derived from Citrus fruits and juices, it is added to formulas to adjust pH levels. Its acidic properties lower high alkaline solutions back down to a neutral state. Sodium Citrate has the same properties and function as Citric Acid.

Sodium Cocoyl Amino Acids

(So-di-um | Co-co-yl | A-mino | A-cids)

CAS Registry Number: 68188-38-5

 

Sodium Cocoyl Amino Acids are the salt form of amino acids that are hydrolyzed from Coconuts. Commonly used as a mild surfactant, which are used to lower the surface tension between two or more liquids (or between a liquid and a solid). Sodium Cocoyl Amino Acids help (for example) shampoo foam, emulsify, and coat skin/hair.

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate

(So-di-um | Co-co-yl | Gly-cin-ate)

CAS Registry Number: 90387-74-9

 

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is derived from Coconut Oil and mainly used as a cleansing agent. Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is also used as a hair/skin conditioning agent and as a Surfactant (lower the surface tension between two liquids).

Sodium Phytate

(So-di-um | Phy-tate)

CAS Registry Number: 14306-25-3

 

Sodium Phytate is the salt form of Phytic Acid which is derived from corn. Sodium Phytate is mainly used as a chelating agent and can also be even used in dental cleaning products. Chelating Agents are used in personal care products and cosmetics as a way to prevent discoloration of the product and can be found in creams, lotions, body washes, shampoo, conditioner, all kinds of cosmetics and skin care products.

Sorbic Acid

(Sor-bic | Acid)

CAS Registry Number: 110-44-1

 

Sorbic Acid is a natural ingredient derived from Mountain Ash Berries and is mainly used in personal care products and cosmetics as a preservative. Sorbic Acid can also be found in multiple foods and even contact lens solutions. Other websites may label Sorbic Acid as a bad ingredient, however, they fail to see that through volunteer based (people with eczema) research study showed that out of 514 people, only 0.6% of people had a reaction to Sorbic Acid. This is in contrast with other preservatives which have a reaction rate of over 13%. In addition, Sorbic Acid may be used as a fragrance due to its pleasant smell.