SofiesSecret NEW Pet Wipes Available on Amazon 100 & 400 Sheets

Panthenol

(Pan-the-nol)

CAS Registry Number: 16485-10-2

 

Derived from plants (mostly whole grains), Panthenol is used in hair products to attract, coat and lock moisture in the hair. Panthenol is also called pro-vitamin B5 because it is the alcohol form of the B vitamin pantothenic acid. Panthenol is a versatile ingredient that mixes easily with other ingredients. It also lubricates the hair follicles, improves the skins barrier function and maintains the proliferation of fibroblasts, which are the cells that create collagen. Your hair will start to appear softer and smoother after use. In addition, Panthenol also helps treat chemically damaged hair (such as bleaching). It also coats the hair shaft without feeling greasy while making your hair shiny, easier to comb and reduce breakage.

Polyaminopropyl Biguanide

(Poly-amino-propyl | Big-u-an-ide)

CAS Registry Number: ‎133029-32-0

 

Although Polyaminopropyl Biguanide is not derived from natural sources, it is made from a synthetic polymer and is a necessary preservative in personal care & cosmetic products. Without preservatives, bacteria and microbial activity will eventually begin to grow within the product (such as mold), thus spoiling the product. We have only chosen this preservative due to its minimal risks and good rating found in many external cosmetic & ingredient databases.

Polyquaternium – 10

(Poly-quat-er-nium | ten)

CAS Registry Number: 81859-24-7

 

Although Polyquaternium – 10 is a synthetic polymeric ingredient, it is necessary in products such as Shampoo/Conditioner due to its Antistatic, Film Former, Hair Fixative properties. Polyquaternium – 10 or “quat” (for short) has a unique molecular structure which makes them strongly attracted to hair. Polyquaternium – 10 links and creates a lineup on the hair that resembles a temporarily smooth surface that allows combs and brushes to easily glide through hair. Polyquaternium – 10 is essential for having manageable hair.

Polysorbate – 20

(Poly-sor-bate | twenty)

CAS Registry Number: 9005-64-5

 

Polysorbate 20 is made from Lauric Acid which is derived from coconuts. Polysorbate 20 mainly functions as an emulsifier but it also has light surfactant properties. Polysorbate is a class of ingredients that are classified as non-toxic, can be derived from fruits (sorbitol) and are used in many personal care / cosmetic products as well as food (function in food as a stabilizer).

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

(Propy-lene | Gly-col | Di-ca-pry-late) (Di-cap-rate)

CAS Registry Number: 68583-51-7

 

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate is actually a mixture of two different substances (Propylene Glycol & Capric Acid).

Propylene Glycol (derived from Vegetable Oil) is a common ingredient used to help form the base for over 4,000+ personal care products. Propylene Glycol is well known for being a versatile moisturizer, skin conditioner, carrier for fragrance oils, acts as a solvent and decreases viscosity. Propylene Glycol is not only used in personal care products, it’s also used in pharmaceuticals, human & pet food. USDA has recognized it as a Bio based product because it is made from renewable resources.

 

Propylene Glycol is mixed with Capric Acid (a fatty acid), which is derived from various plants, seeds, nuts and fruits such as Coconuts. These renewable resources make up the chemical composition called Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate. When mixed this compound differs vastly from Propylene Glycol; Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate is a skin conditioning agent that uses the fatty acid components to maintain and improve lubrication and skin cell resilience. Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate combines with proteins to promote healthy skin, moisturize and cleanse it as well.

Potassium Undecylenoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

(Po-tass-ium | Un-decyl-en-oyl | Hy-dro-lyzed | Wheat Protein)

CAS Registry Number: 68951-92-8

 

Wheat Protein provides amino acids and high glutamine levels to the hair and skin, which are excellent nourishing and smoothing properties. Wheat Protein also moisturizes hair, creates volumizing effects and is great for dry hair. It is a remarkable repairing ingredient for the skin as well (skin-identical), which means that the components in Wheat Protein are naturally found in our skin and is easily accepted and absorbed.