SofiesSecret NEW Pet Wipes Available on Amazon 100 & 400 Sheets

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil)

(Jo-jo-ba) (Sim-mon-dsia | Chin-en-sis)

CAS Registry Number: 61789-91-1

 

Jojoba is a shrub that grows in dry, arid areas such as Mexico and southwestern United States. Jojoba oil is produced from its seeds and has medicinal properties. Jojoba can be applied directly to the skin to treat acne, psoriasis (scaly, itchy dry patches of skin), sunburn and even chapped skin. It is also used to encourage the regrowth of hair. Commonly used in shampoo and conditioner, Jojoba oil acts as an emollient or non-comedogenic (soothes skin and unclogs hair follicles). In addition, Jojoba oil is non-toxic, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and hypoallergenic but without the greasy feeling that other oils leave behind. Moreover, Jojoba oil contains Vitamin E and prevents damage from free radicals.