SofiesSecret NEW Pet Wipes Available on Amazon 100 & 400 Sheets

Ethylhexylglycerin

(Ethyl-hex-yl-gly-cer-in)

CAS Registry Number: 70445-33-9

 

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from vegetable glycerin (made from vegetable oil). It is used as a deodorizer, skin conditioner, surfactant (surface active agent) and preservant enhancer. Ethylhexylglycerin keeps cosmetic products microbiologically stable, that means it prevents bacteria and mold from developing. Ethylhexylglycerin also acts as a natural moisturizer, which contains SPF-15. It can be commonly found in bath, body, hand, cleansing, deodorant, eye makeup, foundations, hair care, wipes and sun tan products.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis)

(Ev-en-ing | Prim-rose) (O-eno-the-ra | Bi-en-nis)

CAS Registry Number: 90028-66-3

 

Native to North America, Oenothera Biennis is the plant that is used to extract Evening Primrose Oil. It is a non-fragrant plant oil that as anti-irritant benefits. Evening Primrose Oil is also has great anti-inflammatory and emollient benefits for skin. When used in hair products, Evening Primrose Oil is used as a moisturizer that helps keep dry scalps and hair hydrated.