SofiesSecret NEW Pet Wipes Available on Amazon 100 & 400 Sheets

D-Alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

(To-co-pher-ol)

CAS Registry Number: 59-02-9

 

Tocopherol is a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds found and related to Vitamin E. Tocopherol functions as a skin conditioning agent which also has a pleasant scent. Derived from vegetable oils or wheat germ, Tocopherol is rich in antioxidants. The natural state of Tocopherol is more potent and have a higher retention rate in skin that synthetic counterparts.

Decyl Glucoside

(De-cyl | Glu-co-side)

CAS Registry Number: 68515-73-1

 

Decyl Glucoside is derived from 100% renewable vegetable & plant resources and is tolerant to high electrolyte formulations such as Aloe Barbadensis Extract. Decyl Glucoside, as the name states is composed of sugar (cornstarch) and fatty acids (coconuts). It acts as a sensitive cleansing agent + emulsion (moisturizing) - stabilizing agent. However, Decyl Glucoside increases the pH level of the composition but is followed by Citric Acid to lower the pH level back down to normal. Products that contain Decyl Glucoside are shampoos, conditioners, soaps, sensitive skin cleansers, shaving foams, bubble baths, shower gels, cleansers, bath oil and wipes.

Dihydroxyacetone (DHA)

(Di-hy-droxy-ace-tone)

CAS Registry Number: 96-26-4

 

DHA is a natural tanning agent that is derived from the fermentation of vegetable glycerin (vegetable oil) and/or sugar canes. When DHA is applied to the skin, it causes a natural reaction with amino acids in the surface cells to create a pleasant tan. DHA is non-toxic, hypoallergenic, fast drying and only effects the outer most layer of the epidermis.

 

There are five different skin types when applying DHA:

 

Types 1-2 (very white skin) require 5-8% DHA

 

Types 3-4 (white skin) require 10% DHA

 

Type 5 (Slightly Dark Skin) requires 12% DHA

 

DHA usually takes between 4-6 hours to develop a full tan (results may vary).

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

(Di-so-di-um | Coco-amph-o-dia-ce-tate)

CAS Registry Number: 68650-39-5

 

Derived straight from the fatty acids in Coconut Oil, this ingredient acts as a surfactant (surface active agent). It also functions as a cleansing agent, skin/hair conditioner and mild foaming agent. Why does it foam? The foaming increases the surface viscosity of the liquid, which helps water mix with oil & dirt particles. The cleansing agent attaches to these elements on your skin and washes off the surface without stripping off natural oils.

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate

(Di-so-di-um | Co-co-yl | Glu-ta-mate)

CAS Registry Number: 68187-32-6

 

Derived from Coconut Oil and fermented sugar, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate is environmentally friendly and extracted from renewable resources. Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a natural cleansing/foaming agent and a surfactant (surface active agent). A Surface Active Agent degreases and emulsifies oils and fats, which helps them to be washed away easily. Surfactants are used in most cleansers and are considered as a gentle/effective for a wide range of skin types.

Disodium EDTA

(Di-so-di-um | Ethy-lene-dia-mine-tetra-ace-tic)

CAS Registry Number: 6381-92-6

 

Disodium EDTA is short for Disodium Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid (that’s a big word). Disodium EDTA is used as a chelating agent in cosmetic & personal care products. A chelating agent prevents ingredients in a formula/solution from binding with other trace elements (such as minerals) that can be possibly found in water. Studies have proven that Disodium EDTA used in personal care & cosmetic products are safe and non-carcinogenic.