SofiesSecret NEW Pet Wipes Available on Amazon 100 & 400 Sheets

Calcium Gluconate

(Cal-ci-um | Glu-co-nate)

CAS Registry Number: 299-28-5

 

Calcium is known to be good for bones, teeth, heart and nerves. Calcium is one of the most abundant elements in the human body and the fifth most abundant element in the Earth’s crust. Calcium Gluconate is the calcium salt that is derived from Gluconic Acid and is an organic compound derived from fruits. When applied topically to the skin, it is a skin-conditioning agent, anti-inflammatory and healing agent.

Calendula Officinalis Extract

(Cal-en-du-la | Of-fic-in-alis)

CAS Registry Number: 84776-23-8

 

Calendula Officinalis Extract (also known as Pot Marigold) is comprised of carotenoids, flavonoids mucilage, saponins, tannins and various other essential oils. These elements gently nourish the skin with antioxidants and antibacterial agents. Pot Marigold also promotes powerful healing, anti-septic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Pot Marigold is soothing and gentle enough for all skin types, especially the most sensitive skin type including newborns and babies.

Camellia Oil (Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil)

(Cam-el-lia | Oil) (Cam-el-lia | Ol-eif-era)

CAS Registry Number: 225233-97-6

 

 

Originated in China, Camellia Oil or better known as Tea Oil Camellia is a source of edible oil, traditionally used for cooking. It quickly migrated to Japan where it was also used as cooking oil and over time it was adopted into cosmetics. Tea Oil Camellia is great for hair and skin because it is made of similar natural proteins that our bodies produce known as Keratin. Camellia oil doesn’t clog pores and easily penetrates skin while nourishing it with omega-9 fatty acids, polyphenols, vitamin E, plant collagen and proteins. Camellia oil is well known for its gentle cleansing/moisturizing action and antioxidants. These elements rejuvenate, revitalize and protect the skin/hair from free radicals.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

(Cap-ry-lic | Cap-ric | Tri-gly-ceride)

CAS Registry Number: 277-452-2

 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a skin-conditioning agent derived from Coconut Oil and Glycerin. It’s used in many cosmetics and personal care products because of its mix of fatty acids that skin uses to repair the surface and prevent moisture loss. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride can also be used as a thickener however, its main functions are to moisturize and replenish skin.

Cedarwood Oil (Cedrus Deodara Oil)

(Ce-dar-wood Oil | Ce-dr-us De-oda-ra Oil)

CAS Registry Number 8000-27-9

 

Cedarwood Oil is derived from the tree Cedar. Cedarwood oil has many beneficial factors in cosmetic and beauty care products. For instance, Cedarwood Oil is commonly used in Shampoo and Conditioners for shinier-looking hair. Furthermore, Cedarwood Oil promotes hair growth, treats dry scalp and reduces skin irritations. However, Cedarwood isn’t just useful in Shampoo and Conditioners, other properties of Cedarwood oil in personal care products include: lovely scent, acne treatment, antiseptic, natural deodorizer and is also antifungal.

Cetylpyridinium Chloride

(Cetyl-pyrid-in-ium | Chlo-ride)

CAS Registry Number: 6004-24-6

 

Derived from Quaternary Ammonium Salt, Cetylpyridinium Chloride is commonly used in various person care products/cosmetics as a preservative (products such as deodorant, skin lotions, mouthwash, toothpaste, lozenges, etc.). Cetylpyridinium Chloride is an Antistatic, Antimicrobial agent and also has hair conditioning properties. (Emulsifying/Surfactant).

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

(Cham-o-milla | Re-cut-ita | Mat-ri-car-ia)

CAS Registry Number: 84082-60-0

 

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Extract

(An-the-mis | No-bil-is)

CAS Registry Number: 84649-86-5

 

Chamomile flower extract is traditionally used as a healing agent. Who would have thought that a delicate flower had so much power? Chamomile Extract speeds up healing, soothes skin, fights inflammation, prevents infections and conditions your skin. Chamomile is a renewable resource, hypoallergenic and is a moisturizing agent.

Citric Acid

CAS Registry Number: 77-92-9

 

An Organic acid commonly found in Citrus Fruits. The main reason why Citric Acid is used in personal care products is to regulate and balance the pH level so that the solution is not too much of a base.

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil

(Cit-rus | Med-ica | Lim-o-num)

CAS Registry Number: 8008-56-8

 

An Organic oil commonly found in citrus fruit peels. Citrus Peel Oil is used in personal care products to regulate and balance the pH level so that the solution is not too much of a base. As an added bonus, Citrus Peel Oil gives a pleasant natural scent to the product.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

(Co-ca-mid-o-pro-pyl | Bet-aine)

CAS Registry Number: 86438-79-1

 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is derived from Coconuts and is used in personal care / cosmetic products as a gentle surfactant (skin care), cleansing agent and lather (foam) booster (for shampoo/conditioner). It works better when in conjunction with other ingredients because as a sole cleansing agent, it is too mild to clean adult skin and hair. Additional properties of Cocamidopropyl Betaine include: antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent and viscosity increasing agent.

Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate

(Co-ca-mid-o-pro-pyl | Di-mo-ni-um | Chlo –ride | Phos-phate)

CAS Registry Number: 83682-78-4

 

Naturally derived from coconut oil, its multifunctional phospholipid composition and rich deposit of essential fatty acids help repair damaged skin and hair. In addition, Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate is a conditioning agent with gentle cleansing and emulsification properties for hair and skin.

 

Also Known As:

• Sodium Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate

• Sodium Coco PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate

Coco-Glucoside

(Co-co | Glu-co-side)

CAS Registry Number: 141464-42-8

 

Derived from the fatty acids of Coconuts and glucose (sugar), Coco-Glucoside is a surfactant and mainly functions as a cleansing agent. It has great foaming, conditioning and emulsifying properties which is great for use in hair care products. However, it’s not only great for your hair, it’s also great for the skin because Coco-Glucoside gently cleanses the skin. This ingredient is great for people with sensitive skin and can be used for even Babies.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil)

(Co-cos | Nu-cif-era)

CAS Registry Number: 8001-31-8

 

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernels of matured coconut palms and is very rich in medium-chain fatty acids (AKA Triglycerides), vitamins and minerals. Coconut oil is a natural antioxidant that helps fight free radicals, but mainly used as a moisturizer (much like mineral oil).

Cucumber Fruit Extract (Cucumis Sativa Fruit Extract)

(Cu-cum-is | Sa-ti-va)

CAS Registry Number: 89998-01-6

 

Cucumber Extract is a skin emollient, (meaning that) it has an extreme soothing effect on the skin. Cucumber Extract is composed of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Caffeic Acid (antioxidant), Silica (mineral) and other trace minerals. Research shows that it can protect skin against carcinogenic substances that cause tumors and the Lutein component of cucumbers prevents skin from melanogenesis (discoloration of the skin).