SofiesSecret NEW Pet Wipes Available on Amazon 100 & 400 Sheets

Allantoin

(Al-lan-to-in)

CAS Registry Number: 97-59-6

 

Derived from comfrey root, Allantoin extract soften and heightens moisture retention (skin conditioning agent). It is a very effective anti-irritant and a byproduct of uric acid.

Almond Oil (Saponified Prunus Dulcis)

(Al-mond Oil | Sap-oni-fied Pru-nus Dul-cis)

CAS Registry Number: 8007-69-0

 

Needless to say but Almond Oil is derived from Almonds (…obviously…). However, there are 2 types of almond oils, Bitter and Sweet. The bitter almond oil is not what SofiesSecret uses but its not the edible kind, it comes from pressing bitter almonds that contains amygdalin that turns into hydrocyanic acid once it is processed. On the other side, Sweet Almond Oil (which is pressed from the edible kind of almonds) is used extensively for skin and hair care products. Almond Oil make skin healthier by: delaying signs of aging, reduces dark circles, makeup remover, treats chapped lips and much more. Furthermore, Almond Oil is used to benefit hair by prevents split ends, substitutes “Shine Enhancers and Leave in Conditioners”, treats dandruff and reduces scalp inflammations.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

(Al-o-e | Bar-bad-en-sis)

CAS Registry Number: 94349-62-9

 

Extracted from the leafs of the plant Aloe, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract or more commonly known as Aloe Vera has been used medicinally for thousands of years throughout many cultures. Aloe contains over 200 nutritional substances including 20 mineral, 20 amino acids, 12 vitamins and other active enzymes. Aloe naturally protects the skin from UV damage (up to 30%) and acts as a moisturizing agent that helps retain water in the skin. Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract cleanses, detoxifies skin, protects it from free radicals and premature aging. Aloe has the ability to remove dead skin cells and toxins while purifying the pores. Through scientific tests, it has been proven that skin absorbs Aloe’s key ingredients 7 layers deep.

Aqua (Also known as Purified Water)

CAS Registry Number: 7732-18-5

 

Filtered or processed water removes bacteria and other impurities to make the water suitable for use.

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil)

(Ar-gan) (Ar-gan-ia | Spin-osa)

CAS Registry Number: 223747-87-3

 

Argan oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that is derived from the kernels of argan trees. It also contains many essential lipids and fatty acids for the skin, which include oleic acid, palmitic acid and linoleic acid. Argan oil is used in solutions as an emollient and as a source of beneficial antioxidants.

Avocado Oil

(A-vo-ca-do)

CAS Registry Number: 8024-32-6

 

Avocado Oil is a rich source of vitamins that include A, D, E and B6, magnesium, folic acid, amino acids, copper and iron. All these vitamins help the hair by nourishing it and encouraging growth not to mention the shine it leaves on hair. Avocado Oil is also an emollient and a source of antioxidants, which is good for skin repair.